TSPRASealSiteLogo

  • SchoolMessengerbanner
  • EIE banners 2015 870X87
  • WRAAugust2017banner
  • Print Center Banner2017Print Shop Banner AdPrint Shop Banner Ad
  • TSPRA New Branding Sample 7 15 16

2017-18 Committees & Chairpersons

Media Training Linsae Snider, TSPRA State Office
Accreditation (APR)

Judy Saxton, APR, Mount Pleasant ISD, Chair
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD, Co-chair

Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Northside ISD
Candace Ahlfinger, APR, Richardson ISD
Tim Carroll, APR, Allen ISD
Craig Eichhorn, APR, Alief ISD
Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD
Angela Duitch, APR, Tyler ISD

Budget

Melissa Tortorici, President, Texas City ISD, Chair
Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF
Ian Halperin, Immediate Past President, Wylie ISD
Beth Trimble, CPC, At-Large VP Place 1, DeSoto ISD
Teresa Benden, At-Large VP Place 2, College Station EF
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, At-Large VP Place 3, Northside ISD
Corey Ryan, Leander ISD, Audit Chair

Bylaws Inactive for 2017-2018
Celebrate Texas Public Schools Campaign

Adam Holland, La Porte ISD, Chair
Jim Zavala, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, Co-chair
Holly Vogt, Kerrville ISD
Kimberley Culver, LaPorte ISD
Angela Duitch, APR, Tyler ISD
Nicole Mansell, Ed.D., Dallas ISD

Executive Director Evaluation

Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Coriscana ISD/EF, Chair
Melissa Tortorici, President, Texas City ISD
Ian Halperin, Immediate Past President, Wylie ISD
Rachel Hicks, Terrell ISD
Tammy Dowdy, Dickinson ISD

Member Review of
Financial Records and
Procedures 
Corey Ryan, Leander ISD, Chair
Scott Thomas, Manor ISD
Reyne Telles, Austin ISD
Nominating

Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF, Chair

NSPRA Liaison Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD
Julie Thannum, APR, Carroll ISD (2017 NSPRA President)
Past Presidents Council No more than six Past Presidents, five of whom will be appointed by the chair, three to serve two-year terms and two to serve one-year terms. Chair may serve two years but only one year as chair. 
Professional Awards

Ronnie Zamora, Los Fresnos CISD, Chair
Denise Blanchard, Amarillo ISD
Patti Pawlik-Perales, Alamo Heights ISD
Marco Alvarado, Lake Travis ISD
Leisha Bryant, Nacogdoches ISD
Holly Fuller, Decatur ISD
Mike Rockwood, Lamar CISD

Scholarship Stephanie de los Santos, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Chair
Magen Davis, Midway ISD
Josephine Torres, Lyford CISD
Star Awards Review Committee

Denise McLean, Klein ISD, Chair
Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD
Karla Christman, Brazosport ISD
Kim Sneed, Flour Bluff ISD
Carla Rabalais, Barbers Hill ISD
Tammy Dowdy, Dickinson ISD
Carrie Pryor-Newman, Goose Creek ISD
Julie Baur, Irving ISD
Jim Zavala, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Janet Crock, TSPRA State Office

Strategic Planning

Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF, Chair
Melissa Tortorici, President, Texas City ISD
Ian Halperin, Immediate Past President, Wylie ISD
Beth Trimble, CPC, At-Large VP Place 1, DeSoto ISD
Teresa Benden, At-Large VP Place 2, College Station EF
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, At-Large VP Place 3, Northside ISD
Tim Carroll, APR, Allen ISD
Craig Eichhorn, APR, Alief ISD
Jamie Fails, Willis ISD
Mike Rockwood, Lamar CISD

TASA/TASB Resource Center Megan Overman, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, Chair
Teller Susan Ard, Cleveland ISD
Lisa Foster, Splendora ISD
Rob Ludwig, Corsicana ISD
TSPRA Document Vault Janice Hernandez, Southwest ISD, Chair
Website Ad Hoc Committee Justin Elbert, Klein ISD, Chair

 
CONFERENCE

 

2018 Annual Conference Conference Planning Committee
Melissa Tortorici, President, Texas City ISD, Chair
Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF
Ian Halperin, Immediate Past President, Wylie ISD 

Beth Trimble, CPC, At-Large VP Place 1, DeSoto ISD
Teresa Benden, At-Large VP Place 2, College Station EF
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, At-Large VP Place 3, Northside ISD
Co-Chair David Hicks, Highland Park ISD
Day Chairs Helen Williams, Greenville ISD
Kim Hocutt, Pearland ISD
Donald Williams, Mansfield ISD
Sonya Cole Hamilton, Lancaster ISD
EF Co-Chair Teresa Benden, At-Large VP Place 2, College Station EF
Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF
EMP Co-Chair Mark Vasquez, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 
Partners Chair Leslie Francis, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Web/Creative Chair Kristin Zastoupil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF
Rookie Chair Magen Davis, Midway ISD
Mid-Level Chair Beth Trimble, CPC, At-Large VP Place 1, DeSoto ISD
Head of Department/Large Communications Department Chair Monica Faulkenbery, APR, At-Large VP Place 3, Northside ISD
One-Person Department Chair  Beth Trimble, CPC, At-Large VP Place 1, DeSoto ISD
Conference Logo Clarissa Silva, Texas City ISD
Conference Program Clarissa Silva, Texas City ISD
Conference T-Shirts Clarissa Silva, Texas City ISD
APR Camp Judith Saxton, APR, Mt. Pleasant ISD
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD
Rookie Boot Camp Ian Halperin, Wylie ISD
Haley Dudrow, Wylie ISD
Roundtables Donald Williams, Mansfield ISD
Banquet Decorations Dayna Owen, Friendswood ISD
Business Meeting

Melissa Tortorici, President-Elect, Texas City ISD
Kristin Zastopuil, President-Elect, Corsicana ISD/EF

Ian Halperin, Immediate Past President, Wylie ISD
Kristyn Hunt Cathey, Parliamentarian

Evaluations Eric Betts, TSPRA State Office
President's Luncheon David Hicks, Highland Park ISD
Photographer Brian Morris, retired
Publications Exchange Karla Christman, Brazosport ISD
Registration Desk

Janet Crock, TSPRA
Christi Willman, retired
Shirley Brothers, retired
Sharon Woldhagen, retired
Nancy Hollis, retired
Renea Ivy, retired

Retiree Volunteers Candace Ahlfinger, Shirley Brothers, Kathy Clausen, Nancy Hollis, Renea Ivy, Jo Nell Mellody, Brian Morris, Tony Thetford,
Christi Willman, Sharon Woldhagen
Social Media Each Day Chair appoints a Social Media Chair for that day.
Sponsorships Linsae Snider, Executive Director
Technology Concierge

Vendor Relations Kim Sneed, Flour Bluff ISD

ZONE COORDINATORS

Gulf Coast Zone Coordinator Ronnie Zamora, Los Fresnos CISD
Houston/Beaumont Zone Coordinator Tammy Dowdy, Dickinson ISD
East Texas Zone Coordinator Lauren Loyless, Lindale ISD
North Central Zone Coordinator Sonya Cole-Hamilton, Lancaster ISD
West Central Zone Coordinator Sarah-Jane Menafee, ESC Region 12
Central Zone Coordinator Corey Ryan, Leander ISD
Northwest Zone Coordinator April McDaniel, Canyon ISD
Far West Zone Coordinator Gustavo Reveles, El Paso ISD
San Antonio Zone Coordinator Sylvia Rincon, Southside ISD