TSPRASealSiteLogo

  • SchoolMessengerbanner
  • EIE banners 2015 870X87
  • esvOnestopweb
  • shla tspra
  • RBFCU AD copy
  • 05.16.2016 Region 4 Print CenterPrint Shop Banner AdPrint Shop Banner Ad
  • TSPRA New Branding Sample 7 15 16

Nominations and Elections

Each year, in August, TSPRA begins a process of gathering nominations of eligible TSPRA professional members who are qualified and willing to serve on the executive committee. Names are submitted to the State office for the positions of president-elect and several of the area and at-large vice presidents. Then the Nominating Committee, chaired by the president-elect, meets during the annual TASA/TASB Convention to select a recommended slate of officers from the nominees.

NOMINATIONS: The 2016 nomination period will begin on August 1, 2016 and close on September 1, 2016.

The nomination and election process as directed in TSPRA's Bylaws and Standing Rules

Read the Requirements for Nominees and the Duties of Officers


POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION IN 2016
• President-Elect
• East Texas Area VP (Regions 6, 7 & 8)
     position currently held by Adriana Moon, ESC Region 7  [eligible for re-election]
• West Central Area VP (Regions 12, 14 & 15)
     position currently held by Traci Marlin, Midway ISD  [eligible for re-election]
• Central Area VP (Region 13)
     position currently held by Veronica Sopher, Leander ISD  [not eligible for re-election]
• Northwest Area VP (Regions 16 & 17)
     position currently held by Nancy Sharp, Lubbock ISD  [not eligible for re-election]
• At-Large VP Position 1
     position currently held by Kristin Zastoupil, Corsicana ISD  [not eligible for re-election]


NOMINATING COMMITTEE
The Nominating Committee, chaired by President-Elect Melissa Tortorici, will meet on Thursday, September 22, 2016 in Houston and selected a slate of candidates to be listed on the ballot. 

Regional representatives who serve on the nominating committee must be professional members in good standing, are being selected now. 

Chairperson:
Melissa Tortorici, TSPRA President-Elect, Texas City ISD

Gulf Coast Area Representative: 
Craig Verley, Mission CISD
       Alternate: Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Houston/Beaumont Area Representative: 
Stephanie Migl, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
       Alternate: Mark Kramer, Channelview ISD

East Texas Area Representative:  
Judith Saxton, Ph.D., APR, Mount Pleasant ISD
       Alternate: Adriana Moon, ESC Region 7

North Central Area Representative:
Helen Williams, Red Oak ISD
       Alternate: Tommy Brown, Alvarado ISD

West Central Area Representative:
Suzi Pagel, Midway ISD Education Foundation
       Alternate: Traci Marlin, Midway ISD

Central Texas Area Representative:
Jennifer Bailey, Leander ISD
       Alternate: Tamra Spence, Pflugerville ISD

Northwest Area Representative:
Kenneth Dixon, Lubbock ISD
       Alternate:
 Nancy Sharp, Lubbock ISD

Far West Area Representative:  
Melissa Martinez, El Paso ISD
       Alternate: 
No appointee

San Antonio Area Representative:  
Patti Pawlik-Perales, Alamo Heights ISD
       Alternate: Leslie Garza, Harlandale ISD

At-Large Position 1 Representative: 
Deborah Laine, Texas City Education Foundation
      Alternate: Kristin Zastoupil, Corsicana ISD/Education Foundation

At-Large Position 2 Representative:
Sheila Olson, Alvin ISD Education Foundation
      Alternate: TBA

At-Large Position 3 Representative:
Tim Carroll, APR, Allen ISD
      Alternate: Craig Eichhorn, APR, Alief ISD

Ex Officio (does not vote):  
Linsae Snider, TSPRA Executive Director 

PrintEmail